SILVER STAR

For gallantry in action . . .

 

397th INFANTRY REGIMENT*

Rank at time of Award/Name, Unit (Town nearest to Location of Act for Which Decorated)

First Oak Leaf Cluster

2d Lieutenant Peter Petracco, Company E (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)

Silver Star

Colonel William A. Ellis, Regimental Commander (Neufmaisons, France) (Posthumous)

Lieutenant Colonel John M. King, Commander, 1st Battalion (Hottviller, France)

Captain John A. Hine, Commander, Company B (Senones, France)
Captain Mercer Longino, 3d Battalion (St. Blaise, France)

1st Lieutenant Carl W. Bradshaw, Commander, Company E (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
1st Lieutenant Frank H. Crittendon, 2d Battalion (Mouterhouse, France)
1st Lieutenant Dominic S. Cuccinello, Company E (Hottviller, France)
1st Lieutenant Nathan M. Franklin, Company L (Schorbach, France)
1st Lieutenant Ulysses J. Grant, Company I (Ingwiller, France)
1st Lieutenant Owen E. Kirkland, Commander, Company B (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
1st Lieutenant Oliver C. Knighton, 2d Battalion (Heilbronn, Germany)
1st Lieutenant Franklin G. Mrazek (Clairupt, France) (Posthumous)
1st Lieutenant John T. Mullens, Company I (Heilbronn, Germany)
1st Lieutenant Alfred H. Weiler, Company L (Rothbach, France)
1st Lieutenant Arthur W. Wendel, 3d Battalion (St. Blaise, France)

2d Lieutenant Robert J. Bohigian, Company L (Heilbronn, Germany)
2d Lieutenant Jack Christenson, 2d Battalion (Baccarat, France) (Posthumous)
2d Lieutenant Frank G. Everett, Company D (Heilbronn, Germany)
2d Lieutenant Pittman Hall, Company C (Heilbronn, Germany)
2d Lieutenant Donald W. Holland, 2d Battalion (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
2d Lieutenant Jonathan G. Izant, 3d Battalion (Backnang, Germany) (Missing in Action)
2d Lieutenant Elbert W. Jones, 2d Battalion (Mouterhouse, France)
2d Lieutenant S. E. Land (Rimling, France)
2d Lieutenant William W. McCanse, Company L (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
2d Lieutenant Amos C. Pagh, 3d Battalion (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
2d Lieutenant Peter Petracco, Company E (Rimling, France)
2d Lieutenant Frank J. Rosse, 2d Battalion (Rimling, France) (Posthumous)
2d Lieutenant Joseph Shovlowsky, Company I (Rimling, France)
2d Lieutenant Thomas Stillwagon, Company A (Clairupt, France)

First Sergeant Thomas E. DeVane, Company I (Ingwiller, France) (Posthumous)
First Sergeant Leo N. Dupre, Company E (Rimling, France)
First Sergeant Bennie C. Moree, Company A (Bertrichamps, France)

Technical Sergeant Donald L. Butcher, Company K (Rimling, France)
Technical Sergeant Santiago Cintron, Company I (Ingwiller, France) (Posthumous)
Technical Sergeant Thomas A. Convery, Company E (Heilbronn, Germany)
Technical Sergeant Joseph P. Kielbowicz, Regimental HQ Company (Heilbronn, Germany) (Missing in Action)
Technical Sergeant Murray Lancer, 3d Battalion (St. Blaise, France)
Technical Sergeant Nick Marzolla, Company C (Moyenmoutier, France)
Technical Sergeant Alphonso J. Myers (Rimling, France)
Technical Sergeant John S. Otruba, Company F (Rimling, France) (Missing in Action)
Technical Sergeant Bennie Ray, Company A (Clairupt, France)
Technical Sergeant William R. Smerhovsky, Company C (Senones, France) (Posthumous)
Technical Sergeant Sebastiano Timpanaro, Company H (Rimling, France)
Technical Sergeant Charles O. Van Patter, Company L (Schorbach, France)

Staff Sergeant Warren H. Bassett, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Stanley R. Belyea, Company G (Etzlensmenden, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Biancosino, Company G (Unter Heinriet, Germany)
Staff Sergeant James J. Borst, Company M (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Harold P. Coates, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Leroy F. Eaton, Company M (St. Blaise, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Edmund S. Fleszar, Company H (Rimling, France)
Staff Sergeant Louis Gaouette (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Raymond S. Guy, Company A (Clairupt, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant William J. Harrington, Company G (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Herbert S. Harvey, Company H (Mouterhouse, France)
Staff Sergeant Clay R. Hays, Company M (Rimling, France)
Staff Sergeant Harry S. Horn (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Ludwig Lesch, Company A (Raon L'Etape, France)
Staff Sergeant Robert L. Line, Company D (Raon L'Etape, France) (Missing in Action)
Staff Sergeant Roland C. Marble, Company L (Mouterhouse, France)
Staff Sergeant Allen I. McLean, Company I (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Micari, Company A (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Robert M. Palmer, Company D (Raon L'Etape, France) (Missing in Action)
Staff Sergeant Jerome F. Pawlak, Company C (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Merle L. Rigby, Company C (Ittingen, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Howard P. Smith, Company A (Mouterhouse, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Lorin C. Speaker, Company C (Urbach, France)
Staff Sergeant Buddy G. Thomas, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)
Staff Sergeant Francis J. Wayte, Company E (Bitche, France) (Posthumous)
Staff Sergeant Dalton J. Yates, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)

Sergeant Robert A. Dorsett, Regimental HQ Company (Heilbronn, Germany)
Sergeant Checker Ferguson, Company C (Hohengehren, Germany)
Sergeant Marion C. Fordham, Company A (Clairupt, France) (Posthumous)
Sergeant Donald J. Gebhardt, Company M (Rimling, France)
Sergeant Adolph C. Gerszewski, Company D (Heilbronn, Germany) (Missing in Action)
Sergeant Donald G. Harman, Company L (Heilbronn, Germany)
Sergeant Albert Hewines, Company C (Mouterhouse, France)
Sergeant John Koval, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Sergeant Joe Lize, Company I (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Sergeant John J. Riley, 3d Battalion (Ingwiller, France) (Posthumous)
Sergeant Walter C. Roberts, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France) (Missing in Action)
Sergeant Paul K. Spurgeon, Company A (Mouterhouse, France) (Posthumous)
Sergeant John M. Taris, Company L (Altbach, Germany)
Sergeant Julius Theodore, Medical Detachment (Hottviller, France) (Posthumous)
Sergeant Ennis E. Thomas, Company K (Rimling, France)
Sergeant Howard L. Whitecotton, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)
Sergeant Robert S. Wilson (Mouterhouse, France)

Corporal Marland E. Benner, Company H (Rimling, France)

Technician 4th Grade Frank Charak, Medical Detachment (Ingwiller, France)
Technician 4th Grade Oreste Fata, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany)
Technician 4th Grade George Hommerding, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Technician 4th Grade William H. McGee, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany)
Technician 4th Grade Theodore R. Ryley, HQ Company/2d Battalion (Rimling, France)
Technician 4th Grade James D. Thompson, HQ Company/3d Battalion (Heilbronn, Germany)
Technician 4th Grade James T. Wheeler, Medical Detachment (Schorbach, France)

Technician 5th Grade Henry Lipschitz, Medical Detachment (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Technician 5th Grade Ivan Mechlin, Regimental HQ Company (Heilbronn, Germany)
Technician 5th Grade Fulgencio Montano, Medical Detachment (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Technician 5th Grade Joseph B. Willis, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany)

Private First Class James Barley, HQ Company/3d Battalion (Altbach, Germany)
Private First Class Lloyd Barnhouse, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private First Class Dock B. Bennett, Company G (Rimling, France)
Private First Class Bernard E. Brauer, Regimental HQ Company (Altbach, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Calvin D. Brown, Company G (Bitche, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Edward Bustle (St. Blaise, France)
Private First Class Troy R. Carroll, Company I (Rimling, France) (Missing in Action)
Private First Class Egbert J. Childs, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class Ralph W. Cobb, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class Herbert D. Coe, Company C (Wustenrot, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Olan Dabbs, Company E (Heilbronn, Germany) (Missing in Action)
Private First Class Benjamin H. Davis, Company C (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class John H. Early, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Dwight F. Ewing, Company A (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class Anthony P. Funari, Company K (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class Simon Genzelman, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Charles F. Gilmer, Company C (Wustenrot, Germany)
Private First Class Robert S. Grissinger, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Robert M. Hammonds, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Missing in Action)
Private First Class Carl B. Harrington (Guising, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Don Hildenbrand, Company E (Rimling, France)
Private First Class Charles H. Holt, Company K (St. Blaise, France)
Private First Class Steven J. Hornick, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Thomas F. King (Bertrichamps, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class John S. Kline, Medical Detachment (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class George W. Koerner, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private First Class Henry H. Krevor, Company I (Gross Steinhausen, Germany)
Private First Class Wilburt A. Lindow, Medical Detachment (Ebensberg, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Owen L. Lindsey, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Henry Maddux (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private First Class Henry A. Madsen. Company G (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private First Class Robert D. Mateer, Company G (Rimling, France) (Missing in Action)
Private First Class James R. Moore, Company I (Bertrichamps, France)
Private First Class Marshall F. Moran, Company H (Bertrichamps, France)
Private First Class Lawrence E. Mosolf, Company G (Bitche, France)
Private First Class Jack M. Paterson, Company I (Ingwiller, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class William D. Paschal, Medical Detachment (Rimling, France)
Private First Class Vernon W. Patterson, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private First Class Frederick W. Powers, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class John M. Qualls, Company M (Rimling, France)
Private First Class Horace L. Rasberry, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Flay E. Reed. HQ Company/2d Battalion (Altbach, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class James E. Richardson, Company C (Wimmenau, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Burl E. Robison, Company G (Entzensmenden, Germany)
Private First Class Arno Seifart, Company G (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Charles P. Sheehan, Company E (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class Baxter R. Smith, Company B (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class George F. Sullivan, Regimental HQ Company (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Raymond L. Taft, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class George S. Tompkins, Jr., Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Max E. Toole, Company I (Rimling, France) (Missing in Action)
Private First Class James W. Tucker, Company I (Ingwiller, France) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Thomas Unnold, HQ Company/2d Battalion (Rimling, France)
Private First Class James E. Van Damme, Company I (Heilbronn, Germany)
Private First Class William B. Wagner, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private First Class Johnnie T. Wise, Company F (Baccarat, France)

Private Verdie W. Allman, Company K (St. Blaise, France)
Private John L. Beebe, Company I (Dolenbach, France) (Missing in Action)
Private Carl Birkhofer, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France)
Private Tom H. Block, Medical Detachment (Guising, France)
Private Edward J. Butow, Company G (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)
Private Roger Fiebelkorn, HQ Company/3d Battalion (Bertrichamps, France) (Missing in Action)
Private Delbert C. Haley, Medical Detachment (Hottviller, France) (Posthumous)
Private Harold D. Lawless, Company H (Billensbach, Germany)
Private Nile J. Shope, Company H (Raon L'Etape, France) (Posthumous)
Private Seymour Vigdor, HQ Company/1st Battalion (Heilbronn, Germany) (Posthumous)


*Units of assignment if/as indicated in The Story of the Century and the latest 100th Infantry Division Association roster; corrections or additional information are welcome. For corrections regarding unit of assignment, please contact the Website Manager at aegis@bedford.net.

Requests for additions or changes to the list should be forwarded to Mr. Bob Tessmer, Chairman, 100th Infantry Division Association Website Committee, at RTess32@aol.com. If the request involves an addition, please be prepared to submit copies of authorization documents, or page numbers from The Story of the Century containing confirmation of award.

Back

Home