399th Infantry

Killed in Action/Died of Wounds

Rank at time/Name, Unit, Location.

Captain Richard F. Howard, 2d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Park N. Ashbrook, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Richards D. Van Allen, Company K, France

2d Lieutenant Casper S. Breckinridge, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Marcel W. Novotny, Company K, Germany

2nd Lieutenant Joseph Jabbo, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Thomas E. Plante, Company A, France

Technical Sergeant Sigmund Christensen, Company B, Germany

Technical Sergeant Argil H. Warner, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Russell L. Albano, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Henry L. Bader, Jr., 1st Battalion, France

Sergeant John D. Baud, Company L, France

Sergeant Claude H. Beaty, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant John P. Butler, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant William H. Davidson, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Robert A. Escoube, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Richard Feudtner, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Nicholas D. Franzini, Company L, Germany

Staff Sergeant Joseph Galiazzi, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Vincent Q. Kelly, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant Walter L. Moore, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Real L. Parenteau, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Anthony W. Pasquale, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Clyde M. Reed, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Francis H. Schilberger, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Irving C. Schlechta, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Richard Trapani, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Robert Vender, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant James M. Wright, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Lucian Zarlenga, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Tony J. Zuvella, Company B, Germany

Sergeant Joseph C. Bartkowski, Company F, France

Sergeant Vito M. Biondo, Company C, France

Sergeant Edward J. Brewinski, Company F, France

Sergeant Phillip M. Briggs, Company B, Germany

Sergeant Joseph Cacace, Company C, France

Sergeant Santo P. Cassaro, Company B, France

Sergeant Monroe W. Dixon, Company L, France

Sergeant Glenn D. Fischer, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, Germany

Sergeant Edward Grzelecki, Company B, France

Sergeant James R. Hawkins, Company L, Germany

Sergeant Lewis D. Leslie, Company L, Germany

Sergeant Raymond J. McIntire, Jr., Company A, Germany

Sergeant William E. Morgan, Company I, France

Sergeant William J. Pecunas, Company E, France

Sergeant James C. Praley, Company K, France

Sergeant Warren T. Schneider, Company G, France

Sergeant Clarence J. Sutton, Company A, France

Sergeant Raymond C. Thorsted, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Francis J. Touri, Company L, France

Sergeant Francis T. Twomey, Company M, Germany

Sergeant Daniel J. Underwood, Company B, France

Sergeant Robert H. Van Steenberg, Company D, Germany

Sergeant Lester V. Wagnon, Company I , France

Corporal Barton P. Cowles, Company K, France

Corporal Willard R. McCarty, Service Company, France

Corporal Woodrow W. Gilbert, Company A, France

Corporal C. H. Henderson, Company M, Germany

Corporal Virgil R. Witt, Company I, Germany

Corporal Andrew B. Yurko, Company L, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Donald A. Scarpa, Regimental HQ Company, France

Technician 5th Grade John F. Luebbert, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade Howard G. Roberts, Company K, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Ernest B. Sowers, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert F. Ahlborn, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Richard L. Ankney, Company I, France

Private First Class Hartmut F. Arntz, Company M, France

Private First Class Milton M. Ashkin, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Vernon T. Atkinson, Company I, France

Private First Class Steve A. Balchunas, Company F, France

Private First Class George A. Boe, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Albert Bouwman, 3d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class James C. Brown, Company H, France

Private First Class Freeman E. Buzzel, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Charles A. Campbell, Company E, France

Private First Class Lacy E. Cline, Company I, France

Private First Class Allen J. Cox, Company I, France

Private First Class Seth A. Cockrell, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Wilbur R. Cooper, Company F, France

Private First Class Daniel C. Craft, Company F, France

Private First Class Harold H. Clark, Company B, Germany

Private First Class William A. Dixon, Jr., Company B, France

Private First Class Daniel H. Driver, Company K, France

Private First Class Bert Fields, 3d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Lester Fraley, Company A, France

Private First Class Raymond L. Gentry, B, Company France

Private First Class Archie Glass, Company M, France

Private First Class Daniel Goodman, Company I, France

Private First Class Edwin F. Graham, Company B, France

Private First Class Eugene Greenbaum, Company L, France

Private First Class Daniel R. Hale, Company B, France

Private First Class John E. Harmon, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Joseph W. Harshman, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Charles C. Hatmaker, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Joseph Heckman, Company C, France

Private First Class Carl E. Henry, Company G, France

Private First Class Richard L. Higley, Company B, France

Private First Class Ernest Hillman, Company E, France

Private First Class Francisco Hinojosa, Company F, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Hofmann, Jr., 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Karl E. Hofmann, Company I, France

Private First Class Richard L. Holl, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class John W. Howe Jr., Company L, France

Private First Class Curtis O. Howell, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert F. Howell, Company M, France

Private First Class James M. Hudson, Company K, France

Private First Class William F. Huntley, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Frank Ianuzelli, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Gerald D. Ingle, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Howard L. Johnson, Jr., Company B, France

Private First Class Robert C. Juarez, Company H, France

Private First Class Alby J. Kapsner, Company G, Germany

Private First Class George D. Kinkade, Jr., Company D, France

Private First Class Sidney B. Koppel, Company I, France

Private First Class James Lee, Company B, France

Private First Class Roy M. Lee, Company A, France

Private First Class Paul A. Liebsch, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Enrique Luna, Jr., Company C, Germany

Private First Class Earle F. Mace, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Arthur E. Marin, Company B, France

Private First Class John McCarthy, Company A, France

Private First Class William T. McClellan Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class John P. McCreary, Company A, France

Private First Class Frank Messina, Company I, France

Private First Class Edwin L. Miller, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Elmer R. Mink, Company K, France

Private First Class Austin P. Morris, Company L, France

Private First Class Henry L. Nemetz, Company B, France

Private First Class Dana F. Newhouse, Company I, France

Private First Class James V. Nicosia, Company I, France

Private First Class George K. North, Company B, France

Private First Class Joseph M. Paszkewich, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Jerry L. Paul, Company K, France

Private First Class Edward J. Pisowicz, Company B, France

Private First Class William A. Pondrom, Company A, France

Private First Class Charles K. Powell, Company E, France

Private First Class Donald W. Rector, Company G, France

Private First Class Edmond F. Reklinski, B, Company France

Private First Class George C. Rex, Company L, France

Private First Class John A. Riccio, Company C, Germany

Private Darrell F. Richardson, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Arthur R. Rogers, Company C, France

Private First Class Clifford N. Rose, Company H, France

Private First Class Orval L. Russell, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Joseph Salerno, CompanyB, France

Private First Class John R. Sarner, Company E, France

Private First Class John W. Savage, Company A, France

Private First Class Arthur T. Schaffer, Company H, France

Private First Class Herbert W. Schubert, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Vito Sciara, Company G, France

Private First Class Ronald W. Sheffner, Company C, France

Private First Class George E. Sims, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Jesse H. Slaughter, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Richard L. Small, Company I, France

Private First Class Lewis A. Stein, Company I, France

Private First Class Joe B. Stephens, Company B, France

Private First Class John P. Stuart, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Eugene E. Swartz, Company A, France

Private First Class George R. Tetterton, Company G, France

Private First Class Cecil V. Taylor, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Garland B. Turner, Company C, France

Private First Class Herbert P. Turner, Cannon Company, Germany

Private First Class Ernest F. Van Daalen, Regimental HQ Company, France

Private First Class Francis E. Vadasz, Company I, France

Private Francisco Vasquez, Company G, France

Private First Class Joseph E. Versiackas, Company H, Germany

Private First Class William A. Vielharber, Company I , France

Private First Class Evan W. Wade, Company B, France

Private First Class Raymond B. Wade, Company K, France

Private First Class Kenneth G. Walker, Company I, France

Private First Class Edward A. Warner, Company I, France

Private First Class Clifford W. Watkins, Company I, France

Private First Class Jack H. Weber, Company I, France

Private First Class Charles D. White, Company I, France

Private First Class Paul E. White, Company G, France

Private First Class Theodore E. White, Company K, France

Private Frank J. Wisniewski, Company I, France

Private First Class Robert G. Woodell, Company A, France

Private First Class Arlos Wright, Company K, Germany

Private First Class David A. Scott, Company I, France

Private First Class William G. Zilliox, Company L, France

Private James Adair, Jr., Company A, France

Private Frederick L. Allen. Jr., Provisional Battalion, France

Private Rudy Amezuca, Company G, Germany

Private Charles M. Archer, Company C, France

Private Adam J. Arzo, Company G, Germany

Private James L. Barger, Company I, France

Private Otto C. Bartholma, Company C, France

Private Jasper N. Beam, Company A, France

Private Robert G. Blake, Company B, France

Private Michael Boda, Company E, France

Private George R. Boddis, Company C, France

Private Robert E. Buck, Company E, France

Private Francis W. Carey, Company F, France

Private Harold Cohen, Company C, France

Private Edward D. Cook, Company A, France

Private Clay D. Flatt, Company A, Germany

Private Curtis G. Ford, Company A, France

Private Ralph N. Fortenberry, Company K, France

Private Robert H. George, Company A, France

Private Edward R. Gondolf, Company I, France

Private Ulysses S. Henry, Company I, France

Private Alan E. Hillman, Company E, France

Private Donald N. Hollander, Company B, France

Private Yale K. Huffman, Company B, France

Private Norbert Ignatowski, Company B, France

Private Marion R. Jones, Company C, Germany

Private Sarkis Karibian, Company A, France

Private Robert R. Keller, Company M, France

Private Alfred L. Kemerling, 2d Battalion, France

Private Lee L. King, Sr., Company A, France

Private Charlie C. Lee, 1st Battalion, France

Private Mike A. Martinez, Company B, France

Private Donald R. Moore, Company B, France

Private Clyde Oden Jr., Company K, France

Private Lawrence W. Owens, Company B, France

Private John O. Pappas, Company A, France

Private Morris E. Percy, Company L, France

Private Howard C. Schafer, Company I, France

Private Claude H. Scott, Company B, France

Private Philip Shasko, Company I, Germany

Private Norman D. Shephard, Company B, France

Private Roy G. Sirk, Company M, France

Private Milton N. Spencer, Company B, France

Private Carrol C. Stratmann, Company L, France

Private William A. Sumners, Company C, France

Private Charles R. Titus, Company B, France

Private Patsy L. Vastano, Company C, France

Private David S. Valie, Company B, France

Private Edward W. Ziegler, Company I, France

Private Frederick Zimmerman, Company C, Germany

Back