398th Infantry Regiment

Purple Heart

For Wounds Received in Battle . . .

Rank, Name, Company, *Country in which wound(s) were sustained

Colonel Paul G. Daly, Regimental Commander, France

Captain Elba W. Bowen, 2d Battalion, France

Captain Robert E. Brinkerhoff, Commander, Company L, France

Captain Thomas H. Garahan, 2d Battalion, Germany

Captain Randolph L. Jones, 3d Battalion, France

Captain Everard K. Meade Jr., 2d Battalion, France

Captain Charles Moyka, 1st Battalion, France

Captain Howard D. Smith, 2d Battalion, France

Captain Fred W. Spiegelberg, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Arthur P. Jr. Allen, 2d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Frank J. Androsko, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Elmer R. Givens, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Roger M. Gruss, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Leeman N. Jerome, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant James A. Keddie, 2d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant George H. Medziak, 2d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Perry Lee V. Morris, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Joseph B. Newton, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant William F. Oakman, Provisional Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Albert J. Sinofsky, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant LeRoy H. Stahl, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Vincent G. Williams, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Euclide P. Beaudoin, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Clarence R. Hix, 1st Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Thomas W. Horler, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Marven L. Larson, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Paul Lippman, 1st Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Henry J. Pajak, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Robert H. Rush, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant John R. Shearer, 3d Battalion, France and Germany

2d Lieutenant Walter P. Smith Jr., 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Walton R. Thompson, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Joseph T. Tuccillo Jr., 3d Battalion, France

First Sergeant Fred C. Fehling, Company G, France

First Sergeant Emanuel Mandel, Company H, France

First Sergeant Louis G. Jr. Moscardini, Company L, France

First Sergeant Basil P. Zanoni, Company M, France

Technical Sergeant Earl J. Anderson, Company E, France

Technical Sergeant Kelly H. Catron, France

Technical Sergeant James H. Cowan Jr., Company B, France

Technical Sergeant James E. Davidson, France

Technical Sergeant James M. Drumm, Company E,, France

Technical Sergeant John A. Epps, France

Technical Sergeant Anthony G. Grinavich, Company D, Germany

Technical Sergeant James C. Harris, Company G, Germany

Technical Sergeant Mansell L. Jones, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant Alfred F. Lollo, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Technical Sergeant Lynwood T. Martin, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant Joseph S. Murray, Company G, Germany

Technical Sergeant William G. Purse Jr., Company G, Germany

Technical Sergeant Adam Renner, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant John L. Smith, Company F, France

Technical Sergeant Charles L. Tucker, Company B, France

Technical Sergeant William Wargo, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Michael A. Acanfrio, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Carroll M. Alley, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Frank M. Annunziato, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Raymond R. Arroyo, Company K, Germany

Staff Sergeant Frank S. Baragona, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant William R. Birchall, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Cleon L. Bommer, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant William J. Brown, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Lyda Browning, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Victor S. Brzowski, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Hugh J. Byrne, Company I, Germany

Staff Sergeant Dorman S. Clark, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant George W. Corrody, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Clarence A. Cottrell, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Henry J. Davis, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Orville A. Donoho, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant John H. Eastburn, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Lee M. Felton, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Charles J. Franco, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Robert E. Fraser, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Raymond H. Gieck, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant William G. Gillingham, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Sanford N. Gordy, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Clarence M. Groat, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant Bruce G. Hagler, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Felix T. Holt Jr., 2d Battalion, Germany

Staff Sergeant Byron L. Hotaling, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Cecil F. Huckaby, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Francis B. Hughes, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Talmage H. Hunt, Company F, France and Germany

Staff Sergeant Albert J. Kazelis, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant James T. Kenny, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant John J. Kesmar, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Rudolph J. Ketchal, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant William F. King, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Warren E. Lozinski, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Nick P. Marone, Anti Tank Company, France

Staff Sergeant Edward P. McKenna, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant Samuel T. Miciulla, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Dominick R. Monchino, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Arthur R. Nelson, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Michael J. O'Connell, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Milo J. S. Pahikainen, 3d Battalion, Germany

Staff Sergeant Edward F. Peters, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Irving Pozner, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant William C. Reynolds, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Paul V. Romero, 3d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Raymond M. Rose, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant James V. Sabia, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Daniel B. Sargent, Company I, Germany

Staff Sergeant Frank J. Schmittlein, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Stephen Sedilo, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Frank P. Skiba, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Edward Slepowronski, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Francis T. Smith, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant John F. Socha, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Hanley F. Spear, 1st Battalion, France and Germany

Staff Sergeant Daniel J. Stanley, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant William T. Swann Jr., 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Oliver T. Tramel, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant William Trostle Jr., Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Fred J. Tylka, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Julius A. Umbach Jr., Company M, Germany

Staff Sergeant LaChance L. Valenti, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant John W. Walsh, 3d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant William J. Whitaker, Company H, France

Sergeant Charles H. Ambrose, Company L, France

Sergeant George V. Bailey, Company F, France

Sergeant Edwin J. Balcerzewski, Company E, France

Sergeant Harry E. Banks, Company G, France

Sergeant Teddy Barto, Company F, France

Sergeant Joel G. Bledsoe, Company H, Germany

Sergeant Francis J. Bloodgood Jr., Company G, Germany

Sergeant Walton E. Brown, Company I, France

Sergeant Arles O. Brown Jr., Company B, France

Sergeant Raymond P. Chaty, Company G, France

Sergeant Matthew J. Czelusniak, Company A, France

Sergeant Richard H. Edwards, Company L, France

Sergeant William R. Enlow, Company H, France

Sergeant James L. Farmer, Company M, Germany

Sergeant Thomas J. Gibbons, Company G, France

Sergeant William R. Gibson, Company G, France

Sergeant Robert A. Griffin, Company B, France

Sergeant Gerald W. Hamilton Jr., Company L, France

Sergeant James B. Hazen Jr., Company G, Germany

Sergeant Andrew P. Hintzel, Company F, France

Sergeant Steve Horvath Jr., Company G, France

Sergeant Walter F. Hoyle, Company A, France

Sergeant James W. L. Johnson, Company K, Germany

Sergeant Ted C. Julian, Company L, Germany

Sergeant William C. Knight, Company G, France

Sergeant John Kolody, Company K, Germany

Sergeant Luther E. Landon, Company A, Germany

Sergeant Patsy J. LaSelva, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Sergeant Thomas M. Light, Company I, France

Sergeant Cyrus S. Lombard, Company B, Germany

Sergeant Joe L. Marcum, Company F, France

Sergeant John C. McEvoy, Company C, Germany

Sergeant William A. Muller, Company L, France

Sergeant Irving J. Nickerson, Company K, Germany

Sergeant Frank S. Niemas, Company M, France

Sergeant Clarence Olstein, Company B, France

Sergeant Leo Pajak, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Sergeant Wilbur L. Pearson, Company L, Germany

Sergeant Orville G. Poore, Company I, Germany

Sergeant David F. Portman, Company I, France and Germany

Sergeant Marvin E. Rahn, Company I, Germany

Sergeant Mario R. Rizzo, Company E, France

Sergeant Arturo H. Sanchez, Company C, France

Sergeant Alfred C. Sass, Company F, France

Sergeant Lawrence W. Stiever, Company A France

Sergeant Hugh E. Templeton, Company A, France and Germany

Sergeant John J. Tomsello, Company I, France

Sergeant Sigmund C. Uss, Company F, Germany

Sergeant Frederick A. Vignali, 1st Battalion, France

Sergeant William J. Wayne, Company K, France

Sergeant Thomas E. Woods, 2d Battalion, Germany

Sergeant Herbert L. Young, Company G, France

Corporal Oran R. Armstrong, Cannon Company, France

Corporal Crawford T. Barnett, Medical Detachment, Germany

Corporal John A. Brocato, Company D, France

Corporal Giles L. Chapin, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Corporal Robert W. Elliott, Company H, France

Corporal Edward W. Jennrich, Medical Detachment, Germany

Corporal Lewis L. Moore, Company H, France

Corporal Paul Schultz, Company L, France

Corporal Robert J. Sullivan, Company K, France

Corporal Pasquale J. Zicari, Company H, Germany

Technician 4th Grade Hercules E. Carrier, Company B, France

Technician 4th Grade George S. Kenning, Company K, Germany

Technician 4th Grade Willie J. Mullens, Medical Detachment, Germany

Technician 4th Grade Leslie T. Parker, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Anthony Ranieri, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Samuel Sales, Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion, France

Technician 4th Grade Constantino G. Tempelen, Company I, France

Technician 5th Grade Carlton O. Allen, Company F, France

Technician 5th Grade Edwin S. Bielecki, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade George Cohen, Service Company, France

Technician 5th Grade Frank Dranchok, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Clifford S. L. Griffin, Company C, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Abraham H. Halberg, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Fred B. Hart, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Leo Lefebvre, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Clement C. O'Malley, France

Technician 5th Grade Ernest A. Petrie, 2d Battalion, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Richard C. Townsend, Company K, France

Technician 5th Grade Leroy T. Yost, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Douglas B. Abbey, Company F, France

Private First Class William L. Abbott, Company I, France

Private First Class Harold E. Ager, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class Richard D. Ahlers, Company L, France

Private First Class Charles D. Allen, Company F, France

Private First Class Frank D. Almeida, Company L, France

Private First Class Glen E. Anderson, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Martin C. Anderson, Company K, France

Private First Class Angelo J. Angelone, Company L, France

Private First Class Orlo J Archer, Company G, France

Private First Class Robert T. Arnold, Company I, France

Private First Class Myrle G. Ash, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Willie L. Ashworth, Company K, France

Private First Class Maurice W. Auten, Company F, France

Private First Class Herman Badler, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Crawford M. Bailey, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Marion C. Bailey, Company L, France

Private First Class Oliver E. Balch, Company F, France

Private First Class Francis E. Barg, Company C, France

Private First Class Lewis M. Barley, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Edgar W. Barnhill Jr., Company F, Germany

Private First Class John J. Barry III, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Roscoe R. Basinger, Company E, France

Private First Class Ralph G. Bauer, Company G, France

Private First Class Bertram M. Baum, Company G, France

Private First Class Richard H. Baumann, Company A, France

Private First Class Christopher J. Bennis, Company H, Germany

Private First Class LeRoy C. Berger, Company I, France

Private First Class Henry F. Bezdek, Company E, France

Private First Class Jerome E. Bindel, Company M, France

Private First Class Raymond H. Bishop, Company G, France

Private First Class Marshall G. Bjerke, Company K, France

Private First Class William M. Bledsoe, Company L, France

Private First Class Sidney D. Blutter, Company F, France

Private First Class Robert H. Boll, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Samuel C. Bolton, Company G, France

Private First Class Robert D. Boos, Company G, France

Private First Class Eric B. Bowers, Company G, France

Private First Class Harry Bowser Jr., Company G, France

Private First Class William C. Brandel, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Charles R. Branton, Company E, France

Private First Class Herbert J. Brough, Company L, France

Private First Class Carl C. Brown, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Gene S. Brugere, Company K, France

Private First Class Leo J. Brzozowski, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class William D. Budd, Company B, France

Private First Class James W. Burnett, Company I, France

Private First Class Doyle Butler, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles E. Campbell, Company C, France

Private First Class Vincent Carroll, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Lloyd R. Carter, Company B, France

Private First Class John G. Caruso, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Peter Cassara, Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Reginald D. Chambers, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Private First Class Donald R. Channing, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Charles E. Charlton, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Samuel Chastven, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Norman C. Cheffee, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Albert Christen, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Orville M. Clark Jr., Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Berttie M. Clarkson, Company B, France

Private First Class Edward J. Clebock, Company E, France

Private First Class Sherrill Cleland, Company F, France

Private First Class Forest K. Clifford, Company F, France

Private First Class Leonard Cody, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Louis A. Colunga, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Eugene Condrey, Company F, France

Private First Class Francis R. Coneys, Company C, France

Private First Class Dallas E. Conley, Company F, Germany

Private First Class William C. Corbin, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class John T. Costello, Company C, France

Private First Class George W. Counce Sr., Company B, France

Private First Class Clarence J. Cowart, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Ralph Cox, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Marcus E. Crannell, Company L, France

Private First Class Wilfred R. Crawley, Company C, France

Private First Class Albert J. Crocker, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Francis Cronin, Company E, France

Private First Class Walter P. Crosswell, Company H, France

Private First Class George E. Croy, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Glen F. Crum, Company A, France

Private First Class Harold P. J. Currier, Company L, Germany

Private First Class John M. Dalmo, Company G, France

Private First Class Clifford Davis, Company K, Germany

Private First Class William R. Davis, Company C, France

Private First Class Hurchel B. Deaton, Company I, France

Private First Class John DeBoer, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Edward L. DeMartini Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class Jack S. Denton, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Richard C. Desch, Company C, France

Private First Class John Deskevich, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles M. Donaldson, Company I, France

Private First Class Harold V. Dottl, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert L. Douthitt, Company A, France

Private First Class Ross F. Downing, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Charles P. Dukes, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Marvin R. Dummert, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Robert T. Dunn, Company A, France

Private First Class Glenn E. Dyke, Company B, France

Private First Class Paul E. Eanes, Company H, France

Private First Class John D. Eckert, Company K, France

Private First Class Ralph B. Eckles, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Robert M. Edwards, Medical Detachment, France and Germany

Private First Class Kirg D. Elledge, Company I, France

Private First Class Victor L. Ellis, Company F, France

Private First Class Henry C. Emory Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class George C. Engelthaler, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Douglas E. Evans, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Hayden O. Evans, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Wiley J. Everett, Company C, France

Private First Class Raymond F. Ewert, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Mervin M. Fansler, Company C, France

Private First Class George E. P. Farah, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class Vincent J. Fauci, Company B, France

Private First Class Melvin L. Faw, Company F, France

Private First Class Richard H. Feilbach, Company L, France

Private First Class Paul J. Ference, Company F, France

Private First Class Richard C. Flakne, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert N. Flohre, Company M, France

Private First Class Lawrence E. Flynn, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Walter S. Forbes Jr., Company E, France

Private First Class James C. Foster, Company C, France

Private First Class Liborio D. Fraijo, Company K, France

Private First Class Allen J. Frawley, Company A, France

Private First Class Richard L. Friday, Company H, France

Private First Class Jack B. Friedman, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Allen Fuehrer, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Richard F. Gabriel, Company F, France

Private First Class Jim T. Gainer, Company A, France

Private First Class Samuel Gantman, Company M, France

Private First Class Irving Ganz, Company F, France

Private First Class Walter E. Garbie, Company C, France

Private First Class Rodger L. Gardner, Company B, France

Private First Class William W. Garretson, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Paul F. Garrison, Company L, France

Private First Class Joseph C. Gartiser, Company E, France

Private First Class Arthur C. Geers, Company B, France

Private First Class Marion L. George, Company F, France

Private First Class John R. Gesicki Jr., Company H, France

Private First Class Charles Gibson, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Jack Gilden, Company G, France

Private First Class Sebastiano Giliberto, Company B, France

Private First Class Stephen W. Gillespie, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Louis L. Gitthans, Company C, France

Private First Class Jack I. Glasser, Company A, France

Private First Class Bowie C. Goodman Jr., Company A, France and Germany

Private First Class Hillard Gordon, Company B, France

Private First Class John E. Gordon Jr., Company E, France

Private First Class Sherman P. Gray, Company G, Germany

Private First Class John C. Graziano, Company L, France

Private First Class Francis R. Guile, Company G, France

Private First Class John Gura, Company D, France

Private First Class Charles Gurgiolo, Company L, France

Private First Class Edward H. Gustafson, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Victor M. Gutt, Company D, France

Private First Class Willis R. Hancock, Company I, France

Private First Class Kenneth Hankins, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class George J. Hansen, Company I, France and Germany

Private First Class Percy O. Hansford, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Paul C. Hanzel, Company C, France

Private First Class Marcus L. Harris, Company D, France

Private First Class William E. Harris, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert E. Harrison, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Dexter R. Harry Jr., Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Peter J. Harvey, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert O Havekotte, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Robert O. Havekotte, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Richard J. Hedlund, Company F, France

Private First Class Arthur C. Heiser, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Elwood M. Heivly, Company B, France

Private First Class Frederick L. Henderson, Company B, France

Private First Class John H. Henderson, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Charles R. Henry, Company G, France

Private First Class Leslie E. Herman, Company F, France

Private First Class William E. Hillard, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Vincent J. Hinchliffe, Company E, France

Private First Class Clarence E. Hines, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Willie G. Hinson, Company B, France and Germany

Private First Class Delbert D. Hobbs, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Harvey L. Holland, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Robert C. Holleran, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Jack H. Holloway, Company I, France

Private First Class Dale W. Hongsermeier, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Urlin D. Hooven, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Herbert C. Horn, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Luther Hoskins, Company E, France

Private First Class John B. Howard, Company E, France

Private First Class Leland L. Howard, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Lee F. Howell, Company C, France

Private First Class John B. Hudson, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles F. Hummel, Company I, France

Private First Class Albert L. Hurt, Company E, France

Private First Class Joseph H. Hyde Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class Joseph H. Hyde Jr., 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Nunzio J. Incatasciato, Company D, France

Private First Class Joseph T. Irwin, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Donald W. Jackson, Company I, France

Private First Class David A. Jacobson, Company C, France

Private First Class William F. Jacopi, Company H, France

Private First Class Maxwell R. James, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Charles G. Janikian, Company L, France

Private First Class Joseph V. Janosik, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Howard E. Johnson, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Ivan L. Johnson, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Morris M. Johnson, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Walter W. Johnson, Company I, France

Private First Class Warren L. Johnson, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Arlie S. Johnson Jr., Company I, Germany

Private First Class Allen N. Johnston, Company B, France

Private First Class Darrell E. Jones, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Vernon P. Jones, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Oscar W. Jordan, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Orbrie W. Joyner, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class Stanley Kanarek, Company B, France

Private First Class Vincent E. Kawiecki, Company L, France

Private First Class Richard N. Keefer, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Patrick R. Kegans Jr., Company F, Germany

Private First Class Taras Kiceniuk, Company C, France

Private First Class Ralph H. Kimball, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Dalton D. King, Company K, France

Private First Class Arthur A. Kirscht, Company B, France

Private First Class Donald E. Kitzmiller, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Robert W. Kolbenstetter, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Joseph Kundrat, Company C, France

Private First Class Sherwood Labar, Company A, France

Private First Class Clayton E. Landahl, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Harold J. Lanius, Company B, France

Private First Class Stephen J. LaPerla, Company I, France

Private First Class Lawrence D. Larkin, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Edward J. Lastih, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert S. Lawrence, Company F, France

Private First Class Otis M. Leathers, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Albert N. Lenhardt, Company K, France

Private First Class Peter Letko, Company L, France

Private First Class Paul J. Limbaugh, Company F, France

Private First Class Robert C. Liska, Company G, France

Private First Class John H. Lowe, Company E, France

Private First Class Oliver R. Lowe, Company I, France

Private First Class Lyle L. Lowry, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class George E. Luke, Company I, France

Private First Class Ivey O. Lunsford, Provisional Battalion, France

Private First Class Glen J. Lynch, Company C, France

Private First Class William F. MacDonald, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class (Later 2d Lieutenant) James A. Mackin Jr., 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Russell O. Madsen, Company K, France

Private First Class Nicholas Malarchik, Company I, France

Private First Class Alfred R. Mann, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Walter G. Mann, Company E, France

Private First Class J. L. Markham, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Thomas F. Martin, Company G, France

Private First Class Donald E. Mason, Company G, France

Private First Class Robert E. Matthews, Company L, France

Private First Class Thomas M. Mawn Jr., Company C, France and Germany

Private First Class Edward M. McAnich, Company E, France

Private First Class Joseph F. McBrearty, Company F, France

Private First Class John M. McClenahan, Company F, France

Private First Class Felton J. McDuffie, Company L, France

Private First Class Duard E. McFarland, Company A, France

Private First Class Richard R. McGill, Company E, France

Private First Class George W. McGraw, Company L, France

Private First Class Howard A. McKinley, Company L, France and Germany

Private First Class Clayton P. McKissick, Company F, Germany

Private First Class James I. McLinden, Company I, France

Private First Class Jackie L. McMicken, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Thomas R. McNamara, Company F, France

Private First Class James McNew, 3d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class William A. McNutt, Company K, France

Private First Class William H. Meehan, Company I, France

Private First Class Samuel C. Mercure, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Charles H. Miley, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class J. D. N. Miller, Company G, France

Private First Class John E. Mills, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Cleve J. Mitchell, Company G, France and Germany

Private First Class Kermit C. Moffitt, Company L,, Location Unknown

Private First Class Louis H. Molinas, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Owen E. Moore, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Mito Moretto, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Walter E. Morgan, Company B, France

Private First Class Joseph D. Morris, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert E. Morris, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Daniel M. Most, Company D, France

Private First Class Michael W. Mulderrig, Company I, France

Private First Class Landon C. Murphy, Company B, France

Private First Class George D. Murray, Company F, France

Private First Class Gordon D. Murray, Company G, France

Private First Class Kenneth R. Murray, 3d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Salvatore Muscarello, Company H, France

Private First Class James P. Musladin, Company I, France

Private First Class John F. Musser, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Richard L. Nale, Company L, France

Private First Class Henry Napoles, Company A, France

Private First Class Carl E. Neal, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Leon V. Nelson, Company G, France

Private First Class David M. Nichols, Company E, France

Private First Class James W. Nichols, Company F, France

Private First Class John S. Nicodemus Jr., Company G, Germany

Private First Class William R. Noble, Company C, France

Private First Class Caldon Norman, Company A, France

Private First Class Robert G. Norton, Company A, France

Private First Class Clyde E. Ober, Company F, France

Private First Class John P. O'Doherty, Company B, France

Private First Class James W. Ogilvie Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class Louis Olinsky, Company F, France

Private First Class Vernon E. Osborne, Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Thomas L. Pace, Company I, France

Private First Class James Papadonis, Company L, France

Private First Class George R. Pehling, Company A, France

Private First Class Paul D. Perry, Company G, France

Private First Class Clarence A. Petersen, Company B, Germany

Private First Class William J. Petralia, Company F, France

Private First Class Frederick M. Peyser, 2d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class John F. Phillips, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Frank Piombo, Company E, France

Private First Class Joe L. Pitman, Company F, France

Private First Class Edward Poplawski, Company B, France

Private First Class Carl E. Poplin, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Carl H. Potter Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class Raymond A. Power, Company I, France

Private First Class Jackie D. Powers, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Murl P. Price, Company L, France

Private First Class Carl A. Pridgen, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Lawrence L. Proctor, Company K, France

Private First Class Jack W. Ragel, Company F, France

Private First Class James J. Ranieri, Company , France

Private First Class Clem A. Rash Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class Orville W. Rasmussen, Company E, Germany

Private First Class James W. Raulerson, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Charles A. Reed, Company E, France

Private First Class Edmund A. Reed, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Lee S. Reese Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class John H. Reeves, Company C, France

Private First Class William E. Reneau, Company M, France

Private First Class Frank B. Rice Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class William P. Rigby, Company C, France

Private First Class Rodney T. Riser, Company E, France

Private First Class Ralph B. Rivera, Company C, France

Private First Class Raymond G. Roach Jr., Company K, Germany

Private First Class William Romero, Company L, Germany

Private First Class John A. Roper Jr., Company E, France

Private First Class Allen H Rudinger, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Ralph R Rudis, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Don K. Rupp, Company A, France

Private First Class Donald E. Russell, Company C, France and Germany

Private First Class Richard M. Russell, Company I, France

Private First Class Allen B. Rutledge, Company C, France

Private First Class Bruno J. Rymarowitz, Company E, France

Private First Class Harvey J. Salasky, Company I, France

Private First Class Lynol Sanders, Company E, France

Private First Class George O. Sands, Company K, France

Private First Class Fergus Saucier, Company G, Germany

Private First Class James H. Saum, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Albert J. Schmidt, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Richard E. Schmidt, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Glenn H. Schnadt, Company G, France

Private First Class Hilbert Scholten, Company E, France

Private First Class Howard A. Seifer, Company L, France

Private First Class Peter S. Sereno, Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Vincent J. Sheller, Company C, France

Private First Class Herbert L. Shepherd, Company E, France

Private First Class Paul E. Sheridan, Company A, France

Private First Class William E. Shoemaker, Company C, France

Private First Class Ernest V. Simeone, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Jerome R. Singer, France

Private First Class Arnold Sizemore, Company I, France

Private First Class Edward T. Skocz, Company A, France

Private First Class Frank J. Sladen Jr., Company G, France

Private First Class John M. Slusher, Company D, France

Private First Class Richard L. Smelser, Company G, France

Private First Class David W. Smith, Company F, France

Private First Class Edwin D. Smith, Company A, France

Private First Class James L. Smith, Company L, France

Private First Class John H. Smith, Company C, France

Private First Class Kenneth W. Smith, Company B, France

Private First Class Ernest Snowden, Company F, France

Private First Class Frank Snyder, Company G, France

Private First Class Harold R. Snyder, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Oran E. Sollinger, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Murray Solomon, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Donald L. Sorenson, Company C, France

Private First Class Frank Spagnoletti, Company B, France

Private First Class Cecil G. Stanbrough, Company L, France

Private First Class Henry J. Starr, Company H, France

Private First Class James E. Stebing, Company F, France

Private First Class Donald E. Stensberg, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class Harvey G. Stensrud, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Curtis W. Stephens, Company I, France

Private First Class Elliot B. Stewart, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Richard L. Stimson, Company F, France

Private First Class George L. Strickland, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Edward J. Sulewski, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Elgie Sullivan, Company D, France

Private First Class Theordore J. Super, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Joseph M. Surmanek, Company F, France

Private First Class Richard C. Sutherland, Company A, France

Private First Class Theodore L. Swager, Company G, France

Private First Class Arthur Sweigert, Company B, France

Private First Class Robert D. Swenson, Company B, France

Private First Class John A. Syrek, Company A, France and Germany

Private First Class Louis N. Tadros, Company L, France

Private First Class Harry J. Tantillo, Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Hary C. Tate, Company B, France

Private First Class John A. Temafeew, Company G, France

Private First Class Dolphus D. Templeton, Company C, France

Private First Class Leslie J. Thomas, Company F, France

Private First Class Roy K. Thompson, Company M, France

Private First Class Milton Trilinsky, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Chester G. Turczynski, Company B, France

Private First Class Robert E. Tweddle, Company L, France

Private First Class Carl R. Ulrich, Company I, France

Private First Class John C. Urbanski, Company B, France

Private First Class Charles Veghts Jr., Company F, France

Private First Class George Vida, Company E, France and Germany

Private First Class Albert A. Vidmar, Company E, France

Private First Class Elton M. Vincent, Company A, France

Private First Class William H. Wade, Company G, France

Private First Class Garnie C. Walker, Company G, France and Germany

Private First Class Travis A. Warlick, Company B, Germany

Private First Class William W. Warren, Company E, France

Private First Class William O. Weaver, Company C, France

Private First Class Harvey Webb, Company C, France

Private First Class Paul N. Webb, Company B, France

Private First Class Marvin M. Wedeen, Company A, France

Private First Class George T. Weeks, Company C, France

Private First Class William J. Weisberger, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Robert F. West, Company C, France

Private First Class Kevin E. Wheeler, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles E. Williams, Company G, France

Private First Class John C. Williams Jr., Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Louis R. Witt, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Donald R. Wood, Company L, France

Private First Class Charles E. Wright, Company K, France

Private First Class Eddie B. Young, Company D, France

Private First Class Raymond D. Young Jr., Company M, France

Private First Class Clarence E. Zocklein, Company C, France

Private Leslie R. Abbot Jr., Company E, France

Private Milton E. Ailes, 2d Battalion, France

Private Michael J. Annicchiarico, Medical Detachment, France

Private Arthur A. Asti, 2d Battalion, France

Private George L. Ballance, 2d Battalion, France

Private George C. Barr, 1st Battalion, France

Private Seymour Bassuk, Company E, France

Private Richard Bateman, Company L, France

Private Dario E. Belvilacqua, Company B, France

Private Henry Black, Medical Detachment, France

Private Milton J. Bland, Company L, France

Private Cecil Blankenship, Company I, France

Private Donald E. Borisch, Company C, France

Private Hilton R. Bratton, Company L, France

Private James J. Brown, Company L, France

Private Raymond J. Brunelle, Company C, France

Private Richard T. Campbell, Company G, Germany

Private John F. Castro, Company K, France

Private Nicholas Cekot, Company B, France

Private Richard R. Ciolkowski, 2d Battalion, France

Private Levert W. Clow, Company E, Germany

Private Alvin J. Cohen, Company A, France

Private Paul E. Cropper Jr., Company L, Germany

Private William De Groot, Company I, France

Private Mario De Palma, Company K, Germany

Private Bernard L. Dean, Company E, Germany

Private Frank W. DeFina, Company C, France

Private Henry F. DeForge, Medical Detachment, France

Private Floyd A. Dinius, Company C, France

Private William F. Dinon, Company B, France

Private Linus F. Dwyer, Company B, France

Private Clarence A. Edmonds Sr., Company C, Germany

Private Fred E. Eggers, Company B, France

Private James G. Elliott, Company A, France

Private John R. Ellis, Company L, France

Private Eugene E. Elzufon, Company B, France

Private Ivan W. Evans, Company I, France

Private Eugene W. Ferrin, Company I, France

Private Harry H. Fienman, Company I, France

Private William F. Fitzpatrick, Company L, France

Private Antonio Garza, Company L, France

Private Cletus F. Gerlach, Company I, France

Private Herman J. Goldman, Company L, France

Private Robert J. Greene, Company C, France

Private Ray Griggs, 1st Battalion, France

Private Ray Griggs, Company I, France

Private George M. Hall, Company C, France

Private Allan H. Hallman, Company B, France

Private Andrew D. Hamilton, Company C, France

Private Robert K. Harder, Company K, France

Private Samuel V Harper, Company C, France

Private Robert G. Harris, Company E, France

Private Harold L. Helms, Company C, France

Private Fred D. Helton, Company I, France

Private Dolan E. Henry, Company M, France

Private Henry Heth, Company E, France

Private Lloyd E. Huffman, 2d Battalion, France

Private Charles W. Hunt, Company L, France

Private Charlie F. Hunter, Company G, France

Private Kier N. Hutcheson, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private Ohlin R. Iiams, Company A, France

Private Robert S. Jones, Company I, Germany

Private Stephen Kedves Jr., Company K, France

Private Hubert E. Kellison, Company E, France

Private William J. Kelly, Company L, Germany

Private Robert F. Kiderlen, 3d Battalion, France

Private Roland C. Kimmey, Company A, France

Private James W. Kinnick, Company F, France

Private Milford T. Kuyendall, Company A, France

Private Lester J. Lahren, Company E, France

Private Paul B. Leger, Company F, France

Private Earl Levine, Company M, France

Private John A. LoVecchio, Company M, Germany

Private Gerald F. Luddy, Company K, France

Private Luis H. Luna, Company F, France

Private James T. Makepeace, Company K, France

Private Emil Mancine, Company C, France

Private Charles T. Marlin, Company G, France

Private Wilson Martin, Company C, Germany

Private Oscar M. McCreary, Company G, France

Private Clarence E. McEntire, Company I, France

Private Myron H. Minkin, 2d Battalion, France

Private John M. Molloy, Company L, France

Private Francis E. Moran, Company E, France

Private James P. Morgan, Company K, France

Private Howard H. Murphy, Company B, France

Private John J. O'Connell, Company F, France

Private Nathaniel T. Oddy, Company L, France

Private Anthony A. Parenti, Company A, France

Private William A. Phillips, Provisional Battalion, Germany

Private Joseph J. Pirhacs, Company L, Germany

Private Sylvester Poncik, Company G, France

Private Albert F. Powell, Medical Detachment, France

Private William C. Powers, Company F, France

Private John P. Pozzi, Company A, France

Private Hugh L. Priest, Company L, France

Private Nicholas J. Putzu, Company A, France

Private Matthew Quitadamo, Company C, Germany

Private Ernest Ragsdale, Company I, France

Private James A. Ralston Jr., Company G, France

Private Lewis A. Redgrave, Company E, France

Private William T. Romine, Company B, France

Private Wallace R. Ross Jr., Company A, France

Private Vito Sala, Company A, France

Private Ernest O. Samples, Company I, France

Private Garnett B. Sanders, Company I, France

Private Charles R. Sannan, Company E, France

Private Frank Saverese, Company F, France

Private Philip Schiffman, Company C, France

Private Rolland F. Schleibaum, Company K, Germany

Private Robert H. Schoewe, 1st Battalion, France

Private George W. Schroll, Company L, France

Private William C. Sebastian, Company A, France

Private Robert D. Semmer, Company E, France

Private Mickie F. Sepinski, Company K, France

Private James S. Seratt, Company F, France

Private James L. Smith, Company A, France and Germany

Private Gus C. Spilios, Company G, France

Private Joseph J. Takach, Company L, Germany

Private Ivan C. Trumbo, Company G, France

Private Oscar F. Turner, 1st Battalion, France

Private Sidney H. Jr. Upham, Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion, France

Private Vito Ursini, Company A, France

Private Daniel T. Veza, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private Nick J. Vitale, 1st Battalion, France

Private John H. Walk, 1st Battalion, France

Private Mack Walker, Company B, France

Private Raymond R. Waugh, Company L, France

Private Lee A. Wells, Company E, France

Private Lee A. Wells, 1st Battalion, France

Private Lacy P. White, Company K, France

Private Max A. White, Cannon Company, France

Private Billy J. Williams, Company E, France

Private Melvin N. Williamson, Company F, France

Private Paul E. Williamson, Company K, France

Private Ernest J. Wimmer, 2d Battalion, France

Private John F. Winder, Company L, France

Private Ross R. Jr. Winne, Company B, France

Private Clifford W. Wright, Company K, France

*Units of assignment if/as indicated in The Story of the Century and the latest 100th Infantry Division Association roster; corrections or additional information are welcome. For corrections regarding unit of assignment, please contact the Website Manager at aegis@bedford.net

Requests for additions to the list should be forwarded to Mr. Bob Tessmer, Chairman, 100th Infantry Division Association Website Committee, at RTess32@aol.com

Back