398th Infantry

Killed in Action/Died of Wounds

Rank at time/Name, Unit, Location.

Captain John R. Holmes, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant John M. Albright, Commander, Company I, France

1st Lieutenant Chester B. Gray, Company M, France

1st Lieutenant Robert C. Cook, Company C, France

1st Lieutenant John C. Meaney, Company C, France

1st Lieutenant Edward E.H. Moody, Company K, France

2d Lieutenant Edward G. Danner, Company G, France

2d Lieutenant Jack P. Hannigan, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Theodore H. Lederer, Company M, Germany

2d Lieutenant John J. Lynch, Company B, France

2d Lieutenant Charles McFadden, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Paul H. Merrick, Company C, France

2d Lieutenant Frank M. Reinhart, Company C, Germany

2d Lieutenant Samuel L. Rosenberg, Company I, Germany

2d Lieutenant George Wilkens, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Walter S. Williams, Jr., Company L, France

Technical Sergeant Frank B. Bujnowski, Company A, Germany

Technical Sergeant Frank J. Grakus, Company B, France

Technical Sergeant Robert Hosse, Company H, France

Technical Sergeant Remedios S. Mendoza, Company C, Germany

Technical Sergeant Raymond W. Neil, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Pete J. Barney, Jr., Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Samuel W. Brackett, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Anthony C. Bruno, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Gilbert L. Bryant, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Loma M. Hash, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Henry H. Helmers, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Theodore M. Ihrig, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant John Jempelis, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Mike J. Minnon, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Robert J. Murray, 2d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Karl Nielson, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Adam J. Rynkiewicz, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Matthey W. Schaefer, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Griffin D. Smith, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Salvatore J. Spada, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Oscar Thompson, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Garnet D. Tolbert, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Henry N. Wachter, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant William Yakimetz, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Raymond F. Zehner, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Joseph R. Allen, Company I, France

Sergeant Lonzo E. Atkinson, Company C, France

Sergeant William Callen, Company I, France

Sergeant Deziel P. Chabot, Company L, France

Sergeant Joseph H. Coale, Company G, France

Sergeant Hyman Cohen, Company I, France

Sergeant William R. Gilmour, Company L, France

Sergeant Robert D. Hiller, Company E, France,

Sergeant Edward M. Hoffman, Company B, Germany

Sergeant Gene E. Irvin, Company A, France

Sergeant Edwin E. Johnson, Company A, Germany

Sergeant Walter L. Jordan, Company I, Germany

Sergeant Roy C. Keel 2d Battalion, France

Sergeant John B. Kenney, Company I, France

Sergeant Rufus A. King, Company I, France

Sergeant Bernard J. Langlois, Company C, France

Sergeant Ben F. Loehding, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Thomas G. MacDonald, Company F, France

Sergeant Ardilio N. Malavas, Company A, France

Sergeant Allen L. Moon, Company H, France

Sergeant Robert E. Moran, Company C, France

Sergeant Edward C. Robinson, Company C, France

Sergeant Richard E. Schwartzkopf, Company C, Germany

Sergeant David H. Smith, Company I, France

Sergeant Alvadis Taber, Company A, France

Sergeant Rommie C. White, Jr., Company I, Germany

Corporal Samuel Danchik, Cannon Company, France

Corporal Vincent J. Hermes, Company I, Germany

Corporal Bert H. Lieberman, Company L, France

Corporal George E. Lutz, Company L, France

Corporal Wlliam H. Pieper, Company B, Germany

Corporal Clayton O. Swanson, Company K, France

Technician 4th Grade Francis M. Gallup, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Irving Hunger, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Ellis Medvin, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Samuel A. Mole, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Steve E. Stock, Company K, France

Technician 5th Grade Samuel J. Tyree, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class James J. Accommando, HQ Company, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Earl L. Adams, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Leorne W. Anderson, Company G, France

Private First Class Frederick J. Arheit, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Roger S. Ashton, Company F, France

Private First Class Sherburne C. Austin, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Sidney J. Baeschlin, Company L, France

Private First Class William C. Baker, Company F, France

Private First Class Lester W. Bixby, Company I, France

Private First Class Richard G. Brandon, Company C, France

Private First Class Charles A. Brott, Company C, France

Private First Class Raymond F. Bruegemann. Jr., 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Jacob J. Buck, Jr., Company C, France

Private First Class Frank M. Burrola, Company M, France

Private First Class Ramon D. Castillo, Company F, France

Private First Class Robert E. Chesney, Company K, France

Private First Class Harry S. Church, Company F, France

Private First Class James H. Clutter, Company F, France

Private First Class Clifford J. Clyburn, Company G, Germany

Private First Class James C. Coffey, Company L, France

Private First Class Alvis H. Collier, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Paige K. Curtis, Company M, Germany

Private First Class James S. Daly, 2d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class John. J. Devereaux, Company I, France

Private First Class John J. Dillon, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Louis G. DiPrizito, Company K, France

Private First Class Howard F. Dolphin, Company G, France

Private First Class James A. Dougherty, Company M, France

Private First Class John H. Downey, Company K, France

Private First Class Jack A. Ethridge, Company C, France

Private First Class Huling D. Ewing, Company F, France

Private First Class John D. Ferguson, Company D, France

Private First Class Wilbur G Fischer, Cannon Company, France

Private First Class Arthur L. Fletcher, Company I, Germany

Private First Class William M. Folds, Jr., Company A, Germany

Private First Class Richard A. Forrest, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Leo R. Friebel, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Robert Funari, Jr., Company L, Germany

Private First Class Jess Gallegos, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert E. Gifford, Company K, France

Private First Class Richard Glass, Company G, France

Private First Class Virgil J. Gooch, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Charles E. Greenwell, Company G, France

Private First Class Ray E. Gruber, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Frank J. Guasti, Company G, France

Private First Class Jack R. Haley, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Alton V. Harderson, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Ellis H. Hatfield, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Robert G. Hemmel, Company K, France

Private First Class Harry C. Hensley, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Henry F. Hochevar, Company G, France

Private First Class Leroy Howard, Company G, France

Private First Class James E. Hurd, Company I, France

Private First Class Vernon L. Igo, Company L, France

Private First Class Edward A. Jacobsen, Company B, France

Private First Class Charles N. Jonas, Company L, France

Private First Class, John L. Kearfott, Company L, France

Private First Class William G. Kidd, Company F, France

Private First Class Claude W. King, Company F, France

Private First Class Frederick C. King, Company C, France

Private First Class Herbert F. Knaus, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Daniel R. Koelenbeek, Company C, France

Private First Class Raymond W. Lakman, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Anthony LaPietra, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Charles B. Large, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Lyle R. Leeman, Company E, France

Private First Class Wallace H. Leggett, Company C, Germany

Private First Class William F. Leight, Company K, France

Private First Class Richard J. Lloyd, Company I, France

Private First Class Miller K. Manis, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert F. Manosh, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Burton G. McCallum, Company I, France

Private First Class Martin T. McInerney, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Robert E. Miller, Company C, France

Private First Class Edward Montgomery, Company G, France

Private First Class Albert R. Morgan, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert A. Morris, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert L. Napier, Company M, France

Private First Class Joseph P. Nebesney, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Kew N. Ngor, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Clyde M. Oliver, Company K, Germany

Private First Class William A. Palmer, Company L, France

Private First Class William G. Peterson, Company G, France

Private First Class Leland H. Plagge, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Clarence R. Poor, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Winfield F. Purdy, Company I, France

Private First Class Michael M. Ribinsky, Company I, France

Private First Class Jack D. Roberts, Company B, France

Private First Class Ralph L. Roberts, Company B, France

Private First Class Sidney G. Rosenberg, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Walter W. Royse, Company F, France

Private First Class Joseph P. Russin, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Karl J. Schmidt, Cannon Company, France

Private First Class Harold A. Schults, Cannon Company, Germany

Private First Class Victor M. Seijo, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Gerard A. Sevigny, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Homer P. Shue, Company A, France

Private First Class Ray V. Sorenson, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Henry N. Spencer, Company K, France

Private First Class Dominic V. Spinelli, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Thomas R. Streiff. Jr., Company C, France

Private First Class David R. Stephenson, Company K, France

Private First Class Ralph E. Sutch, Company G, France

Private First Class Edwin F. Tarter, Company A, France

Private First Class Harold E. Townsend, Company G, France

Private First Class Carl Treiman, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class W. H. Turnage, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Robert E. Varner, 1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Joseph P. Vranisky, Company H, France

Private First Class Joe A. Waggoner, Company E, France

Private First Class Robert W. Walton, Company A, France

Private First Class James A. Wharton, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Ellsworth M. Wheeler, Company B, France

Private First Class Clettus V. Whitten, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Lee B. Wilkins, Company E, France

Private First Class William J. Wing, Company L, France

Private First Class Harry C.H. Woodring, Company B, France

Private First Class Lloyd T. Wortman, Company C, France

Private Richard J. Barcal, Company B, France

Private Charles Borjon, Company L, France

Private Earl Coats, Company L, France

Private Robert J. Collins, Company K, France

Private Raymond W. Cook, Company C, France

Private Daniel G. Cowley, 3d Battalion, France

Private Leonard Darrow, Company G, France

Private Dewey L. Dipoma, Company B, France

Private Reuben Dorn, Company C, France

Private Howard J.E. Dupuis, Company C, France

Private Charles S. Goodrich, Company C, France

Private Dempsee J. Harris, Company C, France

Private Rollin W. Hay, Company I, Germany

Private WIlliam E. Kee, Company A, France

Private Peter A. Medaglia, Company H, France

Private DeRonda T. Miller, Company C, France

Private Jay V. Montie, Company C, France

Private Byron H. Nicholson, Company A, France

Private Clarence C. Reinhard, Company C, France

Private Edward V. Romero, Company, B, France

Private Philip Shiffman, 1st Battalion, France

Private Marvin L. Stephens, Company L, France

Private Herschel Thornton, Company I, Germany

Private Albert Tinnell, Company B, France

Private Columbus M. Walker, France

Private William Webb, Company G, France

Private Dexter D. Williams, Company L, France

Private Silas M. Wright, Company K, France

Private Harold D. Zweigbaum, Company C, France

Back