397th INFANTRY REGIMENT

KILLED IN ACTION/DIED OF WOUNDS

Rank at time/Name, Unit, Location.

Colonel William A. Ellis, Regimental Commander, France

Captain David J. Henderson, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Carl H. Bradshaw, Commander, Company E, Germany

1st Lieutenant Owen E. Kirkland, Company B, Germany

1st Lieutenant Franklin G. Mrazek, Company B, France

1st Lieutenant Leo Rabinowitz, 2d Battalion, Germany

1st Lieutenant Jess W. Sauerbrei, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Laurence J. Skiddy, Jr., 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Jack N. Christensen, Company G, France

2d Lieutenant Donald W. Holland, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Jonathan G. Izant, 3d Battalion, Germany

2d Lieutenant Murray Lancer, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant William W. McCanse, Company L, Germany

2d Lieutenant Amos C. Pagh, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Peter P. Petracco, Company E, Germany

2d Lieutenant Frank J. Rosse, Company F, France

2d Lieutenant Harry L. Skinner, Germany

1SG Thomas E. DeVane, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant Charles F. Carey, HQ Company, 2d Battalion, France

Technical Sergeant Santiago Cintron, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant Fred E. Droste, Company C, Germany

Technical Sergeant Warren L. Gunter, Company A, Germany

Technical Sergeant Joseph P. Kielbowicz, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Technical Sergeant Fred E. Middleton, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant William R. Smerhovsky, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant George W. Acreman, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Warren H. Bassett, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Anthony V. Deciccio, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Edward F. Digney, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Leroy F. Eaton, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Marat Euscher, Jr., Company F, France

Staff Sergeant James P. Grimes, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Raymond Guy, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant William J. Harrington, Jr., Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Marion L. Leppo, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Charles E. Lichtenhan Sr., Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Rocco Marone, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Allen L. McLean, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Carl P. Osterdahl, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Robert M. Palmer, Company D, France

Staff Sergeant Harold E. Poeltzig, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Richard R. Polhemus, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant William V. Puckett, Medical Detachment, Germany

Staff Sergeant Gordon A. F. Roberts, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Arthur D. Slutzkin, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant James L. Smith, Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Joseph W. Spooner, HQ Company, 2d Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Charles T. Suski, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Francis J. Wayte, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Elbert H. White, Jr., Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Edward D. Williams, Company C, France

Sergeant John L. Bate, Company K, France

Sergeant Frank Bieleski, Company K, France

Sergeant Carl Birkhofer, Company H, Germany

Sergeant Richard L. Carter, Company B, France

Sergeant Joe E. Cathey, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Richard C. Chapman, Company G, France

Sergeant Charles W. Conway, Company B, Germany

Sergeant Ted R. Cook, Company F, Germany

Sergeant Nazareno Diotalevi, Company B, France

Sergeant Marion C. Fordham Jr., Company A, France

Sergeant Arthur F. Friday, Company A, France

Sergeant Adolph C. Gerszewski, Company D, Germany

Sergeant William J. Hempel, Company F, France

Sergeant Ennis L. Jackson, Company C, France

Sergeant John A. Koval, Company E, France

Sergeant Henry H. Kloh, Company C, France

Sergeant Frank J. Krolczyk, Company M, France

Sergeant Edward Ladic, Company D, Germany

Sergeant Earl H. Leland, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Robert L. Line, Company D, France

Sergeant Joe Lize, Company I, Germany

Sergeant Otto J. Marinits, Company D, France

Sergeant Richard J. McNally, Company M, France

Sergeant Nicholas J. Micari, Company A, France

Sergeant Frank K. Miller, Company B, France

Sergeant John B. Nasuta, Company A, Germany

Sergeant Frank R. Oberly, Company G, France

Sergeant Henry F. Rafalka, Company M, France

Sergeant John C. Rhen, Company A, Germany

Sergeant John J. Riley, Company I, France

Sergeant Frank L. Roberts, Company K, France

Sergeant Walter C. Roberts Jr., Company G, France

Sergeant Carl R. Smith, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Paul A. Spurgeon, Company A, France

Sergeant Julius Theodore, Medical Detachment, France

Corporal Donald L. Anderson, Company K, Germany

Corporal Carl C. Den Hartog, Company A, Germany

Corporal Frank Huff, Company K, France

Corporal Nicholas J. Masciarelli, Company M, France

Corporal John McCann, Anti Tank Company, France

Corporal Robert O. Smith, Company D, France

Technician 3d Grade William J. Muller, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade George A. Hommerding, Medical Detachment, Germany

Technician 4th Grade Elmer J. Kostas, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Woodrow W. Swofford, Company M, France

Technician 5th Grade Wilford L. Dodd, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade Windle A. Eddy, Company I, France

Technician 5th Grade Henry Lipschitz, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Fulgencio Montano, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Lester A. Abbott, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Leon F. Abernathy, Company F, Germany

Private First Class James E. Akers, Company C, France

Private First Class Paul W. Arthur, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Kenneth F. Baker, Company B, France

Private First Class Roy L. Baker, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Frank E. Beal, Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class Sidney Beitchman, Company L, France

Private First Class Douglas Bennallack, Company A, France

Private First Class Arturo Bermea, Company C, France

Private First Class Bernard E. Brauer, Regimental HQ Company, France

Private First Class Joseph W. Britian, Company I, France

Private First Class Arnold P. Brock, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Kenneth S. Bromley, Company A, France

Private First Class Calvin D. Brown, Company F, France

Private First Class John H. Browning, Company K, France

Private First Class James M. Buchanan, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Robert D. Burlison, Company E, France

Private First Class Joe Butler, Company L, France

Private First Class Alvin D. Cantor, Company K, France

Private First Class Herbert D. Carroll, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Troy R. Carroll, Company I, France

Private First Class Robert F. Chapin, Company K, France

Private First Class John Chillemi, Company E, France

Private First Class Carl C. Claunch Jr., Company A, Germany

Private First Class John Cody, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Herbert D. Coe, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Freeman L. Cofer, Company K, France

Private First Class Donald L. Collier, Company K, France

Private First Class Leo D. Colver, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Raymond H. Cook, Company G, France

Private First Class Tildon Correll, Company L, France

Private First Class Harold W. Council, Company L, France

Private First Class Vincent A. Cudia, Company F, France

Private First Class Abner Culbertson, Company E, France

Private First Class Rocco J. D'Amico, Company A, France

Private First Class Benjamin H. Davis, Company C, France

Private First Class Daniel DeFranco, Company M, France

Private First Class Vernon E. DeLong, Company L, France

Private First Class Nick S. Derenzo, Company G, France

Private First Class John T. Diggs, Company A, France

Private First Class John J. D'Luhosch, Company L, France

Private First Class Timothy Downing, Company F, France

Private First Class Willard H. Eagle, Company F, France

Private First Class John H. Early, Company G, France

Private First Class George L. Eisenbise, Company F, France

Private First Class Archie L. Emery, Company M, Germany

Private First Class James V. Farquhar, Company M, France

Private First Class Irving A. Feigenbaum, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Roger H. Fiebelkorn, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert J. Francis, Company G, France

Private First Class Simon Genzelman, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Marvin J. Gewecke, Company F, France

Private First Class Chace R. Gilmore, Company F, France

Private First Class Victor Gober, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Anthony J. Gonsalves, Company G, France

Private First Class Robert L. Gorell, Company H, France

Private First Class Fred W. Graff, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert W. Grange, Company K, France

Private First Class Cecil E. Griffin, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Robert S. Grissinger, Company G, Germany

Private First Class John W. Gunn, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Frederick J. Halka, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert M. Hammonds, Company G, Germany

Private First Class John S. Harman, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Carl B. Harrington, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Charles H. Harrison, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Louie W. Hart Jr., Company D, Germany

Private First Class Howard W. Hennigar Jr. , Company B, France

Private First Class Robert E. Herman, Company A, France

Private First Class Edward P. Holsapple, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Robert L. Hooper, Company E, France

Private First Class Stephen J. Hornick, Jr., Company G, France

Private First Class Murray Hornstein, Company E, France

Private First Class Lindsey E. Howell, Company I, France

Private First Class Herbert S. Hulmes, Company E, France

Private First Class Joseph F. Hutton, Company B, France

Private First Class Joseph J. Jasinski, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Edward S. Johnson, Company F, France

Private First Class Curtis C. Jones, Company K, France

Private First Class Walter J. Kane, Company I, France

Private First Class Joseph F. Kendall, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Milton Kesten, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Delph D. King, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert L. Kirk, Company E, France

Private First Class Marvin C. Klann, Regimental HQ Company, France

Private First Class John S. Kline, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Kostas P. Kriaris, HQ Company, 2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Stanley L. Krusinski, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Aloysius L. Kujawski, Company I, France

Private First Class William T. Kukulski, Company K, France

Private First Class Frank B. Landers, Company K, France

Private First Class Clifford E. Lane, Company I, France

Private First Class Philip Librone, Company E, France

Private First Class Bernard M. Lind, Company C, France

Private First Class Wilburt A. Lindow, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Owen L. Lindsey, Company H, France

Private First Class William O. Lund, Company L, France

Private Francis E. MacLeod, Company K, France

Private James E. Malone, Jr., Company I, France

Private First Class Charles S. Margossian, Company I, France

Private First Class Julius D. McAlpin, Company G, France

Private First Class James A. McDarment, Company G, France

Private First Class Bernard J. McFadden, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Charles R. McGough, Company L, France

Private First Class James L. McGovern, Company I, France

Private First Class Chester S. Merrill, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Harold E. Miller, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Jason Miller, Jr., Company E, Germany

Private First Class Robert E. Miller, Company A, France

Private First Class Ernest E. Miller, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Frank A. Molino, Company F, France

Private First Class James E. Morgan, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Ralph R. Morgan, Company A, France

Private First Class Tyler C. Nelson, Company A, France

Private First Class Lloyd B. Neseth, Company H, France

Private First Class Alden R. Noble, Company A, France

Private First Class Charles W. Nyman, Company C, France

Private First Class Joseph F. O'Boyle, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class John Ohannessian, Company B, France

Private First Class Hubert G. Parker, Company G, France

Private First Class Jack M. Paterson, Company I, France

Private First Class Kingsley Pearse, Company K, France

Private First Class Lawrence S. Pease, Company B, France

Private First Class Henry P. Perkins, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Endri Pistoia, Company K, France

Private First Class John J. Pitnicki, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Frederick W. Powers, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Horace L. Rasberry, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Flay E. Reed, HQ Company, 3d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class James D. Rembert, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Richard C. Rennie, Company G, France

Private First Class Albert D. Richardson Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class James E. Richardson, Company C, France

Private First Class Andimo Robbio, Company E, France

Private First Class Claude E. Roberts Jr., Company B, France

Private First Class James Rogers, Company B, France

Private First Class Harry L. Rummel, Company A, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Ryan, Company A, France

Private First Class George J. Saunders, Company A, France

Private First Class LeRoy Scarborough, Company I, France

Private First Class Anthony Scavetta, Company M, France

Private First Class Richard J. Scheerer, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert R. Schmidt, Company H, France

Private First Class Edmund P. Schuler, Company D, France

Private First Class Arno Seifart, Company G, France

Private First Class Norton A. Shoger, Company A, France

Private First Class William E. Shultz, Company A, France

Private First Class Max Shafran, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Philip J. Skoloda, Company F, France

Private First Class George Smith, Company B, France

Private First Class Howard P. Smith, Company A, France

Private First Class John R. Speier, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Harold E. Sternberg, Company F, Germany

Private First Class John F. Sullivan, Company C, France

Private First Class Raymond L. Taft, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Stanley B. Thomas, Company E, Germany

Private First Class George S. Tompkins, Jr., Company G, Germany

Private First Class Max Toole, Company I, France

Private First Class James W. Tucker, Company I, France

Private First Class Donald L. Vesper, Company G, France

Private First Class William B. Wattson, Company E, France

Private First Class WIlliam H. Wagner, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Billy L. Walker, Company A, France

Private First Class Fred D. Werner, Company L, France

Private First Class George O. Womble, Company I, France

Private James A. Amato, Company K, France

Private Herbie T. Antley, Company L, France

Private James R. Ayers, Company F, Germany

Private Alfred Banks, Company I, France

Private Kenneth H. Bartley, Company F, Germany

Private John L. Beebe, Company I, France

Private Edward A. Breadehoft, Company C, France

Private Edward J. Butow, Company G, Germany

Private Lloyd B. Cagle, Company I, France

Private Billy W. Camp, Company L, France

Private Arthur W. Chouinard,, Company G, Germany

Private Ralph W. Cleveland, Jr., Company K, France

Private Raymond J. Cohen, Company M, France

Private Felipe M. Contreras, Company B, France

Private Charles L. Cowell, Company K, France

Private Earl D. Davis, Company E, France

Private Aldino J. DeNino, Company B, France

Private WIlliam H. Dillon, Company L, France

Private William F. Donehower, Company C, France

Private Melvin E. Du Bois, Company B, France

Private John P. DuPuis, Company L, France

Private Elwood G. Ekdahl, Company G, France

Private David C. Everett, Company I, France

Private John H. Foster, Company F, France

Private James E. Fozzard, Company A, Germany

Private Roy F. Garner, Company B, France

Private Ramon D. Gernhart, Company I, France

Private Everette M. Gibson, Company L, France

Private Robert S. Gibson, 1st Battalion, France

Private Francis A. Goeckel, Company I, France

Private Irving A. Goeschel, Company B, Germany

Private Cruz Gonzales, Company I, France

Private Joseph W. Graham, Company G, France

Private Leonard D. Guthrie, Company F, Germany

Private Delbert Haley, Medical Detachment, France

Private Henry E. Hartman, Company B, Germany

Private John A. Heckman, Company G, Germany

Private Raymond W. Herbert. Company A, France

Private Wallace S. Hersh, Company A, Germany

Private James H. Hillabrandt, Medical Detachment, France

Private WIlliam R. Hilderbrand III, Company K, France

Private Carl D. Hockaday, Company K, France

Private Monroe E. Hossler, Company K, France

Private Robert R. Hulquist, Company L, France

Private Wesley B. Howard, Company B, Germany

Private John M. Hunter, Company L, France

Private Lloyd A. Ikenberry, Company I, France

Private Lloyd E. Jester, Company E, France

Private Martin J. Kelly, Company K, France

Private Eugene L. Klein, Company E, Germany

Private Frank Kresa, Company I, France

Private Karl J. Kucan, Company I, France

Private Peter J. Lamoreaux, Medical Detachment, France

Private William Layton, Company L, France

Private Isadore Lewitter, Company I, France

Private Clint Littleton, Company K, Germany

Private Lawrence W. Marsh, Company I, France

Private William E. Martin, Regimental HQ Company, France

Private Douglas O. May, Company I, France

Private Hubert L. McCallum, Company L, France

Private Charlie A. McCord, Company C, Germany

Private Herman D. McCray, Company H, France

Private Archie F. McCumber. Company B, France

Private Harold H. McMahon, Company L, France

Private Clifford L. Melkert, Company E, France

Private Malcolm E. Miller, Company B, France

Private Harold E. Mitchell, Company H, France

Private Odell S. Myers, Company I, France

Private William A. Nelson, Company K, France

Private Thomas P. Noone, Company I, France

Private Gene K. Newbold, Company E, France

Private Leo D. Nolan, Company H, France

Private Tobias Reich, Company B, France

Private Ralph J. Rieger, Company K, France

Private Raymond H. Robbins, Company K, France

Private Ishmael Roybal, Company I, France

Private Edmond M. Shaffron, Company I, France

Private William E. Sheets, Company K, France

Private Nile J. Shope, Company H, France

Private Guido S. Silvestri, Company L, France

Private Bryce E. Speck, Company I, France

Private Richard D. Sprague, Company E, Germany

Private George J. Stout, Jr., Company I, France

Private Dennis J. Sullivan, Company L, France

Private George F. Sullivan, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Private Frank O. Swearingen, Company L, France

Private Stanley Swedo, Company I, France

Private Jack Thompson, Company B, France

Private Salome J. Torrez, Company A, France

Private Harvey E. Trammell, Company I, France

Private Harold E. Valleau, Company B, France

Private Seymour S. Vigdor, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private John Vinson, Company A, France

Private Karl L. Volle, Company I, France

Private Walter Waal, Company L, France

Private James M. Wagar, Company A, France

Private Eugene Walczak, Company M, France

Private Howard L. Weaver Jr., Company B, France

Private Edward L. Williams, Company H, Germany

Private Garo Yazujian, Company E, Germany

Private Charles Zastresek, Company E, France

Back