325th Engineer Combat Battalion

Purple Heart

For Wounds Received in Battle . . .

Rank, Name, Company,* Country in which wound(s) were sustained

First Sergent Clifford E. Sullivan, Company C, Germany

Technical Sergeant Cleve Kelly, Headquarters and Service Company, France

Sergeant Rufus B. Cole, Company A, France

Sergeant Ervin J. Combs, Company A, France

Sergeant Donald R. Hungerford, Company B, France

Sergeant Kenneth F. Ruzika, Company A, France

Sergeant Leo F. Therrien, Company A, France

Corporal Joseph P. Click, Company A, France

Corporal William R. McWhorter, Jr., Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade David R. McComb, Company A, France

Technician 4th Grade Maurice R. Messerli, Company A, France

Technician 5th Grade John J. Armstrong, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade Gomer R. Edwards, Company A, France

Technician 5th Grade Michael Golumban, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade James J. Kelly, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade Bernard J. Keilty, Company A, France

Technician 5th Grade Joseph S. McKell, Headquarters and Service Company, France

Private First Class William E. Bennett, Company A, France

Private First Class Roland N. Clayton, Company B, France

Private First Class Gustav R. Erickson, Company A, France

Private First Class George H. Farr, Company A, France

Private First Class Niel R. Foglia, Company A, France

Private First Class Robert M. Friend, Company B, France

Private First Class Frank R. Fucci, Company B, France

Private First Class Peter J. Gorynski, Company A, France

Private First Class George E. Hautala, Company A, France

Private First Class Robert B. Heller, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Earl S. Householder, Company A, France

Private First Class Leo M. Howard, Company A, France

Private First Class Louis Indico, Company A, France

Private First Class Alvin M. Jukelen, Company B, France

Private First Class Alfred L. Kickey, Company B, France

Private First Class John Kopko, Company B, France

Private First Class William H. McCluskey, Company A, France

Private First Class George H. Moseman, Jr., Company A, France

Private First Class Charles J. Murphy, Company A, France

Private First Class Grady H. Muse, Company A, France

Private First Class Clyde J. Simmons, Company A, France

Private First Class Coleman R. Tussey, Company B, France

Private First Class Charles E. White, Company B, France

Private First Class Darrell H. Zill, Company B, France

Private First Class Alex Zuyski, Company B, France

Private Gene W. Aldridge, Company B, France

Private John D. Jarrett, Company B, France

Private Emery D. Nesmith, Company A, France

*Units of assignment if/as indicated in The Story of the Century and the latest 100th Infantry Division Association roster; corrections or additional information are welcome. For corrections regarding unit of assignment, please contact the Website Manager at aegis@bedford.net

Requests for additions to the list should be forwarded to Mr. Bob Tessmer, Chairman, 100th Infantry Division Association Website Committee, at RTess32@aol.com

Back